Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Maries County

Maries County, Missouri in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Maries County was 1.5 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 69% lower than the statewide rate (4.7). Median household income is $59,455 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. Population: about 8,450 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Maries County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Maries County?

From 2021 through 2025, Maries County averaged 13 reported violent crimes a year, along with 33 property crimes. That is 1.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 69% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 60% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 3.9 per 1,000, against 21.0 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Maries CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime131.54.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape30.340.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault101.13.62.6
Property crime333.921.018.1
Burglary60.682.72.4
Larceny-theft232.614.213.0
Motor vehicle theft50.544.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Maries County?

The median household in Maries County earns $59,455 a year, 16% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $219,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $590. 11.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 138 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Maries CountyMissouriUnited States
Population8,4506,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$59,455$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$219,100$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$590$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.8%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.5%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.2%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.3%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households78.3%68.1%65.2%
Median age44.939.038.9
Households with broadband internet78.2%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance5.5%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Maries County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Maries County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Maries County: Vienna Wells. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 5 high-hazard dams in Maries County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Lake Maxwell Dam (80 ft) and Dudenhoeffer Dam (55 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 278 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Maries County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Maries County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Maries County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Maries County?

Federal school lists show 5 public and 1 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Maries County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Maries County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: 28 Quick Stop LLC (Belle) and Shirley's Furniture & Jr's Hardware (Vienna).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Maries County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Maries County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Maries County?

Maries County averaged 13 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, 69% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 3.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Maries County?

$59,455 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Maries County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 138 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Maries County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Maries County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Maries County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Maries County: Vienna Wells.

Is there road construction in Maries County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Maries County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Maries County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Maries County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Gasconade County14,7460.94$64,232
Miller County25,2692.6$56,736
Osage County13,4020.72$76,681
Phelps County45,1942.9$58,396
Pulaski County53,8942.1$64,466

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms