Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Venango County

Venango County, Pennsylvania in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Venango County averaged 1.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 55% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The median household earns $61,522 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 49,801 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Venango County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Venango County?

Police agencies in Venango County reported an average of 59 violent crimes and 373 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 1.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 55% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 68% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 7.5 per 1,000, against 14.2 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (61%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Venango CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime591.22.63.7
Murder20.040.070.06
Rape180.360.290.40
Robbery30.060.580.62
Aggravated assault360.731.72.6
Property crime3737.514.218.1
Burglary551.11.32.4
Larceny-theft2986.011.013.0
Motor vehicle theft190.391.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Venango County?

Median household income is $61,522, 21% lower than the statewide figure ($77,971). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $119,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $795. 19.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 881 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Venango CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population49,80113,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$61,522$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$119,800$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$795$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.6%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.2%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.4%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.1%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households75.3%69.3%65.2%
Median age47.640.938.9
Households with broadband internet88.3%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance4.4%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Venango County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Venango County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Venango County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Venango County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Two Mile Run (85 ft) and Clarion U.-Venango Campus West End (15 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

14 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 351,122 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Venango County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 25 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Venango County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Venango County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Venango County?

Venango County has 15 public schools (2024-25) and 9 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 25 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Oil Creek State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Venango County?

1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Indian God Rock. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

See them on the map: sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Venango County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Venango County (7 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 12 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Bricks Antiques And Auction Center (Harrisville), Bullock's Bid 'N Buy (Grove City), Cartwright Fireworks INC (Franklin), Dunham's Sports #9158 (Cranberry), Maurer's Trading Post INC (Franklin), Rural King (Franklin) and Walmart #2597 (Cranberry).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Venango County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits, Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Oil City) and PA Wine & Spirits (Franklin). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Venango County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Venango County?

Venango County averaged 59 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 55% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 7.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Venango County?

$61,522 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Venango County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 881 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Venango County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Venango County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Venango County?

5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Venango County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Butler County197,2540.90$89,843
Clarion County37,1791.1$62,649
Crawford County82,7161.9$60,476
Forest County6,7152.2$52,191
Mercer County109,2572.3$59,976
Warren County37,9202.1$60,480

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms