Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Clarion County

Clarion County, Pennsylvania in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Clarion County at 1.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 57% lower than the rate for Pennsylvania (2.6). The median household earns $62,649 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. Population: about 37,179 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Clarion County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Clarion County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 43 violent and 288 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.1: 57% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 69% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 7.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Aggravated assaults make up 63% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Clarion CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime431.12.63.7
Murder10.030.070.06
Rape140.370.290.40
Robbery10.030.580.62
Aggravated assault270.721.72.6
Property crime2887.714.218.1
Burglary621.61.32.4
Larceny-theft2115.611.013.0
Motor vehicle theft150.401.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Clarion County?

Median household income is $62,649, 20% lower than the statewide figure ($77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $155,700, and the median rent is $798 a month. 15.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 658 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Clarion CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population37,17913,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$62,649$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$155,700$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$798$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.1%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.1%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.7%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.6%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households72.5%69.3%65.2%
Median age41.740.938.9
Households with broadband internet85.3%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance6.1%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Clarion County?

Clarion County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Clarion County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Clarion County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Piney (129 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 206,356 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Clarion County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 14 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Clarion County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Clarion County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Clarion County?

Clarion County has 15 public schools (2024-25) and 13 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 15 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Cook Forest State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Clarion County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Clarion County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: All American Awards And Engraving LLC (Shippenville), Dunham's Sports 9283 (Clarion), Family Farm And Home INC (Clarion), Forell 365 (Shippenville), Long Shot Ammo & Arms INC (Fairmount City), Route 66 Sporting Goods INC (Shippenville) and Walmart #2540 (Clarion).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Clarion County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Clarion), State Liquor (Clarion) and Wines and Spirits (Knox). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Clarion County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Clarion County?

Clarion County averaged 43 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 57% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 7.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Clarion County?

$62,649 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Clarion County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 658 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Clarion County?

Clarion County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Clarion County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Clarion County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Armstrong County64,6221.0$65,008
Butler County197,2540.90$89,843
Forest County6,7152.2$52,191
Jefferson County43,8641.4$58,686
Venango County49,8011.2$61,522

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms