Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Westmoreland County

Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data

Westmoreland County averaged 1.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 44% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). Households here have a median income of $74,109 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 352,500 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Westmoreland County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Westmoreland County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 519 violent and 2,381 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.5 per 1,000 people, is 44% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 6.8 per 1,000, against 14.2 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (78%). CDC death records show about 8 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Westmoreland CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5191.52.63.7
Murder80.020.070.06
Rape680.190.290.40
Robbery360.100.580.62
Aggravated assault4071.21.72.6
Property crime2,3816.814.218.1
Burglary2330.661.32.4
Larceny-theft2,0155.711.013.0
Motor vehicle theft1340.381.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (32 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Westmoreland County?

Half of households in Westmoreland County make more than $74,109 and half make less; across Pennsylvania the midpoint is $77,971. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $203,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $879. 13.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 6,927 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Westmoreland CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population352,50013,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$74,109$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$203,500$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$879$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.8%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.3%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.9%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher32.8%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households78.4%69.3%65.2%
Median age47.240.938.9
Households with broadband internet88.5%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance3.0%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Westmoreland County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Westmoreland County as “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Westmoreland County: Lindane Dump. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Westmoreland County has 31 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 5 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 24 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Loyalhanna Dam (120 ft) and Beaver Run (92 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

37 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 3,595,505 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Westmoreland County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 17 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 28 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Westmoreland County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Westmoreland County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Westmoreland County?

Federal school lists show 86 public and 23 private schools in the county. 20 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 131 fire or EMS stations and 46 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Keystone State Park, Laurel Mountain State Park and Linn Run State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Westmoreland County

Gun shops

21 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Westmoreland County, plus 71 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: A & S Indoor Pistol Range (Youngwood), Army & Navy Store (Latrobe), Bee's Guns LLC (Saltsburg), Dunham's Sports #9195 (Latrobe), Extrude Hone LLC (Irwin), Feltes Motorcycles INC (Greensburg), Gilmore Gallery (Belle Vernon), Hufftown Highpower (Greensburg) and 13 more.

Liquor stores

25 liquor stores are on the map in Westmoreland County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits, Fine Wine & Good Spirits (3 in Belle Vernon), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Delmont), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Greensburg), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (3 in Irwin), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Jeannette), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Latrobe), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Ligonier) and 11 more. Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Westmoreland County: Planned Parenthood (Greensburg).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Westmoreland County?

Westmoreland County averaged 519 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 6.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Westmoreland County?

$74,109 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Westmoreland County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 6,927 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Westmoreland County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Westmoreland County as “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Westmoreland County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Westmoreland County: Lindane Dump.

How many nursing homes are in Westmoreland County?

20 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Westmoreland County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Allegheny County1,238,1772.4$78,548
Armstrong County64,6221.0$65,008
Butler County197,2540.90$89,843
Cambria County131,5381.4$58,418
Fayette County125,9972.6$58,236
Indiana County83,0420.88$60,208
Somerset County72,7991.7$61,446
Washington County210,0421.5$78,958

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms