Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Indiana County

What are the crime rate and median income in Indiana County, Pennsylvania?

FBI reports put Indiana County at 0.88 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 67% lower than the rate for Pennsylvania (2.6). Median household income is $60,208 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 83,042 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Indiana County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Indiana County?

From 2021 through 2025, Indiana County averaged 74 reported violent crimes a year, along with 606 property crimes. That is 0.88 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 67% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 76% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 7.2 per 1,000 (Pennsylvania: 14.2; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 51% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Indiana CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime740.882.63.7
Murder10.010.070.06
Rape310.370.290.40
Robbery40.050.580.62
Aggravated assault380.451.72.6
Property crime6067.214.218.1
Burglary790.941.32.4
Larceny-theft5036.011.013.0
Motor vehicle theft240.281.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (7 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Indiana County?

Median household income is $60,208, 23% lower than the statewide figure ($77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $152,800, and the median rent is $800 a month. 16.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,570 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Indiana CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population83,04213,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$60,208$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$152,800$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$800$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.7%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.0%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)16.3%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher27.0%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households72.1%69.3%65.2%
Median age40.040.938.9
Households with broadband internet80.7%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance7.2%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Indiana County?

Indiana County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Indiana County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Indiana County has 10 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 7 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Conemaugh Dam (144 ft) and Two Lick Creek (90 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 43,540 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Indiana County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 357 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 17 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Indiana County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Indiana County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Indiana County?

Indiana County has 22 public schools (2024-25) and 34 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 22 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Yellow Creek State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Indiana County

Gun shops

11 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Indiana County (10 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 19 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dunham's Sports 9281 (Indiana), Gillens Gun Shop (Indiana), Innovations Of Home LLC (Marion Center), Meisinger Gunsmith & Lathe Co LLC (Blairsville), Nicks Bullseye Firearms INC (Homer City), Rural King (Indiana), Security & Military Depot (Home), Twin Springs Outdoor Supply (Seward) and 2 more.

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Indiana County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Blairsville), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Clymer) and Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Indiana). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Indiana County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Indiana County?

Indiana County averaged 74 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.88 per 1,000 residents, 67% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 7.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Indiana County?

$60,208 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Indiana County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,570 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Indiana County?

Indiana County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Indiana County?

5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Indiana County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Armstrong County64,6221.0$65,008
Cambria County131,5381.4$58,418
Clearfield County78,6351.5$62,152
Jefferson County43,8641.4$58,686
Westmoreland County352,5001.5$74,109

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms