Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Armstrong County

What are the crime rate and median income in Armstrong County, Pennsylvania?

Armstrong County averaged 1.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 61% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). Median household income is $65,008 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 64,622 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Armstrong County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Armstrong County?

Police agencies in Armstrong County reported an average of 67 violent crimes and 288 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 1.0 per 1,000 people, is 61% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 4.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Aggravated assaults make up 63% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Armstrong CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime671.02.63.7
Murder10.020.070.06
Rape220.340.290.40
Robbery10.020.580.62
Aggravated assault420.641.72.6
Property crime2884.414.218.1
Burglary550.841.32.4
Larceny-theft2133.211.013.0
Motor vehicle theft200.311.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (16 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Armstrong County?

Half of households in Armstrong County make more than $65,008 and half make less; across Pennsylvania the midpoint is $77,971. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $157,300, and the median rent is $785 a month. 15.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,349 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Armstrong CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population64,62213,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$65,008$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$157,300$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$785$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.3%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.8%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.6%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.0%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households78.8%69.3%65.2%
Median age47.240.938.9
Households with broadband internet86.8%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance4.0%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Armstrong County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Armstrong County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in Armstrong County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Craig Farm Drum. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Armstrong County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Mahoning Creek Dam (162 ft) and Crooked Creek Dam (143 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

8 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 2,255,997 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Armstrong County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 1 of 365 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 22 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Armstrong County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Armstrong County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Armstrong County?

Federal school lists show 19 public and 11 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 35 fire or EMS stations and 19 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Armstrong County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Armstrong County (3 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 15 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Bmw Firearms (Cowansville), L&L Gun Runners (Freeport) and Walmart #1820 (Kittanning).

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map in Armstrong County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits, Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Avonmore), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Leechburg), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (New Bethlehem) and PA Wine & Spirits (Vandergrift). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Armstrong County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Armstrong County?

Armstrong County averaged 67 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, 61% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 4.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Armstrong County?

$65,008 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Armstrong County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,349 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Armstrong County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Armstrong County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Armstrong County?

No active Superfund site is listed in Armstrong County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Craig Farm Drum.

How many nursing homes are in Armstrong County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Armstrong County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Allegheny County1,238,1772.4$78,548
Butler County197,2540.90$89,843
Clarion County37,1791.1$62,649
Indiana County83,0420.88$60,208
Jefferson County43,8641.4$58,686
Westmoreland County352,5001.5$74,109

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms