Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Jefferson County

Jefferson County, Pennsylvania in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Jefferson County averaged 1.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 46% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). Households here have a median income of $58,686 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. Population: about 43,864 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Jefferson County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Jefferson County?

From 2021 through 2025, Jefferson County averaged 62 reported violent crimes a year, along with 192 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.4 per 1,000 people, is 46% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 4.4 per 1,000, against 14.2 statewide.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Jefferson CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime621.42.63.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape370.850.290.40
Robbery20.050.580.62
Aggravated assault230.531.72.6
Property crime1924.414.218.1
Burglary370.851.32.4
Larceny-theft1463.411.013.0
Motor vehicle theft90.211.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Jefferson County?

The median household in Jefferson County earns $58,686 a year, 25% lower than the Pennsylvania median ($77,971). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $139,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $750. 14.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 801 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Jefferson CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population43,86413,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$58,686$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$139,700$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$750$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.2%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.1%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.9%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.4%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households74.9%69.3%65.2%
Median age44.040.938.9
Households with broadband internet81.9%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance8.5%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Jefferson County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Jefferson County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Jefferson County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 7 high-hazard dams in Jefferson County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 6 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Weisner Hollow Slurry (192 ft) and Sunnyside Energy Park (50 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

15 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 89,087 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Jefferson County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 11 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Jefferson County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Jefferson County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Jefferson County?

Federal school lists show 10 public and 7 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 19 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Clear Creek State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Jefferson County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Jefferson County (5 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 11 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: International Cartridge Corp (Reynoldsville), Mahoning Valley Milling Co (Punxsutawney), Pttc Training Center (Reynoldsville), Rich's Outdoor World (Summerville) and Walmart #2664 (Punxsutawney).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Jefferson County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits, Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Brookville) and Wines & Spirits (Punxsutawney). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Jefferson County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Jefferson County?

Jefferson County averaged 62 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 46% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 4.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Jefferson County?

$58,686 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Jefferson County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 801 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Jefferson County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Jefferson County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Jefferson County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Jefferson County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Armstrong County64,6221.0$65,008
Clarion County37,1791.1$62,649
Clearfield County78,6351.5$62,152
Elk County30,5061.1$66,380
Forest County6,7152.2$52,191
Indiana County83,0420.88$60,208

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms