Map the Block › Data › Religion

Religious Adherents by County (2020 Religion Census)

How many people belong to or regularly attend a congregation in every U.S. county, all faiths counted together.

Los Angeles County, California has the most, 5,111,616 religious adherents, followed by Cook County, Illinois (2,862,646) and Harris County, Texas (2,777,971).

161,009,516religious adherents nationwide
3,143counties with data
12,040in the typical (median) county
Religious adherents by county (all faiths) on the Map the Block map of the United StatesOpen the live map →

⛪Counties with the most religious adherents

CountyReligious adherents
Los Angeles County, California5,111,616
Cook County, Illinois2,862,646
Harris County, Texas2,777,971
Maricopa County, Arizona2,088,166
Orange County, California1,577,780
Dallas County, Texas1,541,280
Miami-Dade County, Florida1,387,650
San Diego County, California1,366,334
Queens County, New York1,310,213
Kings County, New York1,280,387

🕌States with the most religious adherents

California17,713,373
Texas16,045,251
New York10,347,472
Florida10,139,901
Illinois6,509,613
Pennsylvania6,097,173
Ohio5,642,648
Georgia5,439,718
New Jersey4,846,384

🔎About this data

Adherents are members, their children and regular attenders reported by each congregation in 2020 (the U.S. Religion Census), counted where they worship. Groups that don't report are missing, so Mainline and especially Black Protestant churches are undercounted, and Latter-day Saints run about 4% low in the Mountain West. Shading is the number of adherents; the popup adds congregations, shares, and PRRI's survey estimate of how adults describe themselves.

Source: 2020 U.S. Religion Census: Religious Congregations & Membership Study (Grammich, Dollhopf, Gautier, Houseal, Jones, Krindatch, Stanley & Thumma, 2023), Association of Statisticians of American Religious Bodies (ASARB), used with permission; faith families per ARDA/ASARB religious tradition. PRRI Census of American Religion county estimates (2023 data), used with permission.

Coverage: Nationwide (counties; Connecticut by its 8 historical counties)

How it was checked: Every county's faith families add up to its published total; counties sum to 99.87% of ASARB's national 161.2 million (the rest couldn't be placed in a county); Catholic, Muslim, Jewish and Hindu national totals match ARDA's report exactly.

💬Questions and answers

Which county has the most religious adherents?

Los Angeles County, California has the most, 5,111,616 religious adherents, followed by Cook County, Illinois (2,862,646) and Harris County, Texas (2,777,971).

How many religious adherents are there in the United States?

The counties on this map add up to 161,009,516 religious adherents. California has the most (17,713,373), then Texas (16,045,251). Counts are raw numbers, so large counties rank highest; the map popup also gives the rate where one is published.

Where does this data come from?

2020 U.S. Religion Census: Religious Congregations & Membership Study (Grammich, Dollhopf, Gautier, Houseal, Jones, Krindatch, Stanley & Thumma, 2023), Association of Statisticians of American Religious Bodies (ASARB), used with permission; faith families per ARDA/ASARB religious tradition. PRRI Census of American Religion county estimates (2023 data), used with permission.. Coverage: Nationwide (counties; Connecticut by its 8 historical counties).

Is the map free to use?

Yes. Map the Block is free, with no ads or paywall. You may quote figures with credit to Map the Block (maptheblock.com); for bulk or commercial use there is a Data API.

🧭More maps like this

Violent Crime by CountyProperty Crime by CountyCar Thefts by CountyHomicide Deaths by County (CDC Death Records)Mass Shootings MapSchool Shootings MapAll 207 map layers

Numbers computed from the live map data on October 23, 2026. Free to quote with credit to “Map the Block (maptheblock.com)”; see reuse terms.