Map the Block β€Ί Data β€Ί Politics

Federal Contract Spending by State (FY2025)

How much the federal government spent on contracts performed in each state in fiscal year 2025, from USAspending.

Virginia ($120.6 billion), then Texas ($86.4 billion) and California ($62.0 billion). All states and DC together come to $739.6 billion. These are raw totals, so big states rank highest.

$739.6 billionin federal contracts, all states and DC
Virginiahas the most ($120.6 billion)
District of Columbiahighest per resident ($46,123)
All federal spending in state (FY2025) on the Map the Block map of the United StatesOpen the live map β†’

πŸ›°οΈStates with the most federal contract spending

Virginia$120.6 billion
Texas$86.4 billion
California$62.0 billion
Maryland$39.7 billion
Connecticut$35.1 billion
Florida$32.4 billion
Pennsylvania$26.9 billion
Arizona$23.3 billion
Massachusetts$19.3 billion

πŸ“Federal contract spending per resident

Virginia$13,851
Maryland$6,395
Alaska$5,236
Hawaii$3,816
Alabama$3,567
Arizona$3,164
Texas$2,861

πŸ’΅Every state

StateTotalPer resident
Virginia$120.6 billion$13,851
Texas$86.4 billion$2,861
California$62.0 billion$1,579
Maryland$39.7 billion$6,395
Connecticut$35.1 billion$9,695
Florida$32.4 billion$1,447
District of Columbia$31.4 billion$46,123
Pennsylvania$26.9 billion$2,070
Arizona$23.3 billion$3,164
Massachusetts$19.3 billion$2,744
Alabama$18.1 billion$3,567
Colorado$16.1 billion$2,747
Washington$15.8 billion$2,024
Missouri$14.0 billion$2,257
New Mexico$13.5 billion$6,362
Illinois$12.4 billion$979
New York$12.1 billion$608
Georgia$11.6 billion$1,065
Tennessee$11.0 billion$1,550
Kentucky$10.4 billion$2,299
Ohio$9.8 billion$833
North Carolina$9.3 billion$870
New Jersey$9.3 billion$999
South Carolina$8.3 billion$1,572
Mississippi$8.0 billion$2,716
Indiana$7.0 billion$1,022
Oklahoma$6.8 billion$1,688
Michigan$6.6 billion$656
Wisconsin$6.3 billion$1,059
Hawaii$5.5 billion$3,816
Utah$5.2 billion$1,540
Louisiana$4.8 billion$1,031
Nevada$4.0 billion$1,266
Idaho$3.9 billion$2,041
Maine$3.9 billion$2,830
Alaska$3.9 billion$5,236
Iowa$3.6 billion$1,125
Kansas$3.6 billion$1,215
New Hampshire$2.9 billion$2,089
Minnesota$2.5 billion$434
Oregon$2.1 billion$489
West Virginia$1.9 billion$1,056
Nebraska$1.3 billion$640
Arkansas$1.3 billion$414
Montana$1.1 billion$1,026
Rhode Island$906 million$822
Vermont$877 million$1,356
North Dakota$821 million$1,046
South Dakota$804 million$886
Wyoming$497 million$853
Delaware$368 million$360

πŸ”ŽAbout this data

Every federal award obligated in fiscal year 2025 with a place of performance in the state, as reported on USAspending.gov: grants (to governments and others), contracts, and direct payments to people such as Social Security and Medicare. Loans are left out. Contracts are counted where the work is done, which can differ from where the money ends up. Direct payments are counted where the paying office is, not where people live: Medicare and insurer payments land in states with big claims processors or insurers (North Dakota, Minnesota, Kentucky, Connecticut, Indiana), so those states look far higher than they are and others look lower. Compare grants and contracts between states; treat the direct-payment line with care.

Source: USAspending.gov API, spending_by_geography, place of performance, FY2025 (Oct 2024 - Sep 2025)

Coverage: All 50 states and DC

How it was checked: States + DC hold 97% of all FY2025 grant dollars, 95% of contracts and 99% of direct payments; the rest is territories, overseas and awards with no state recorded.

πŸ’¬Questions and answers

Which state has the most federal contract spending?

Virginia ($120.6 billion), then Texas ($86.4 billion) and California ($62.0 billion). All states and DC together come to $739.6 billion. These are raw totals, so big states rank highest.

Which state has the most federal contract spending per resident?

District of Columbia, at $46,123, then Virginia ($13,851) and Connecticut ($9,695). Per-resident figures use the Census ACS 2020-2024 population.

Where does this data come from?

USAspending.gov API, spending_by_geography, place of performance, FY2025 (Oct 2024 - Sep 2025). Coverage: All 50 states and DC.

Is the map free to use?

Yes. Map the Block is free, with no ads or paywall. You may quote figures with credit to Map the Block (maptheblock.com); for bulk or commercial use there is a Data API.

🧭More maps like this

2024 Presidential Election Results by County2024 Presidential Election Results by StateState Party ControlState Tax Collections by State (FY2025)State Income Tax Collected by State (FY2025)State Sales Tax Collected by State (FY2025)State Corporate Income Tax by State (FY2025)Federal Aid to State and Local Governments (FY2024)All 207 map layers

Numbers computed from the live map data on October 23, 2026. Free to quote with credit to β€œMap the Block (maptheblock.com)”; see reuse terms.