Map the Block › Data › Politics

State Tax Collections by State (FY2025)

How much tax every state government collected in fiscal year 2025.

California ($275.0 billion), then New York ($131.3 billion) and Texas ($89.9 billion). All states and DC together come to $1.55 trillion. These are raw totals, so big states rank highest.

$1.55 trillionin state taxes collected, all states and DC
Californiahas the most ($275.0 billion)
District of Columbiahighest per resident ($16,529)
Taxes collected by state (FY2025) on the Map the Block map of the United StatesOpen the live map →

💵States with the most state taxes

California$275.0 billion
New York$131.3 billion
Texas$89.9 billion
Illinois$71.3 billion
Florida$63.6 billion
Pennsylvania$56.5 billion
New Jersey$54.1 billion
Massachusetts$46.2 billion
Michigan$40.8 billion
North Carolina$40.6 billion

🏛️State taxes per resident

Vermont$8,045
Hawaii$7,636
Delaware$6,806
New York$6,613

🧾Every state

StateTotalPer resident
California$275.0 billion$7,001
New York$131.3 billion$6,613
Texas$89.9 billion$2,979
Illinois$71.3 billion$5,617
Florida$63.6 billion$2,835
Pennsylvania$56.5 billion$4,343
New Jersey$54.1 billion$5,786
Massachusetts$46.2 billion$6,555
Michigan$40.8 billion$4,049
North Carolina$40.6 billion$3,786
Virginia$40.3 billion$4,624
Washington$39.4 billion$5,036
Ohio$38.8 billion$3,289
Minnesota$36.9 billion$6,427
Georgia$34.4 billion$3,141
Maryland$32.9 billion$5,305
Indiana$27.4 billion$4,003
Arizona$26.6 billion$3,610
Tennessee$25.6 billion$3,619
Wisconsin$25.3 billion$4,277
Connecticut$24.8 billion$6,830
Oregon$20.5 billion$4,824
Colorado$20.3 billion$3,456
South Carolina$19.2 billion$3,633
Missouri$18.0 billion$2,908
Alabama$17.7 billion$3,474
Kentucky$17.3 billion$3,823
Louisiana$16.4 billion$3,552
New Mexico$14.9 billion$7,046
Nevada$14.5 billion$4,559
Utah$14.1 billion$4,166
Kansas$13.1 billion$4,451
Oklahoma$13.0 billion$3,238
Arkansas$12.6 billion$4,119
Iowa$12.1 billion$3,775
District of Columbia$11.3 billion$16,529
Hawaii$11.0 billion$7,636
Mississippi$11.0 billion$3,716
Idaho$8.9 billion$4,592
Nebraska$7.3 billion$3,686
West Virginia$7.0 billion$3,909
Delaware$6.9 billion$6,806
Maine$6.9 billion$4,984
North Dakota$5.5 billion$7,029
Rhode Island$5.5 billion$4,965
Vermont$5.2 billion$8,045
Montana$4.8 billion$4,331
New Hampshire$3.4 billion$2,418
South Dakota$2.7 billion$2,961
Wyoming$2.6 billion$4,410
Alaska$1.7 billion$2,293

🔎About this data

Every tax the state government collected in its fiscal year 2025: income, sales, corporate, fuel, tobacco, licenses and the rest. Local taxes (mostly property tax) are not included here; the popup also gives state + local taxes for FY2024. A $0 line means the state does not levy that tax.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of State Government Tax Collections (STC), FY2025 (API timeseries/govsstatetax)

Coverage: All 50 states and DC

How it was checked: 50-state sum equals Census's US total to the dollar (DC is listed separately); income tax is 33.7% and general sales 30.9% of the total, matching Pew's FY2025 analysis. State checks: NY income tax $61.2B vs the NY Comptroller's $61.2B; CA $128.7B vs the State Controller's $126.6B General Fund figure; Texas sales + vehicle sales tax within 0.6% of the Comptroller.

💬Questions and answers

Which state has the most state taxes?

California ($275.0 billion), then New York ($131.3 billion) and Texas ($89.9 billion). All states and DC together come to $1.55 trillion. These are raw totals, so big states rank highest.

Which state has the most state taxes per resident?

District of Columbia, at $16,529, then Vermont ($8,045) and Hawaii ($7,636). Per-resident figures use the Census ACS 2020-2024 population.

Where does this data come from?

U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of State Government Tax Collections (STC), FY2025 (API timeseries/govsstatetax). Coverage: All 50 states and DC.

Is the map free to use?

Yes. Map the Block is free, with no ads or paywall. You may quote figures with credit to Map the Block (maptheblock.com); for bulk or commercial use there is a Data API.

🧭More maps like this

2024 Presidential Election Results by County2024 Presidential Election Results by StateState Party ControlState Income Tax Collected by State (FY2025)State Sales Tax Collected by State (FY2025)State Corporate Income Tax by State (FY2025)Federal Aid to State and Local Governments (FY2024)Police Spending by State (FY2024)All 207 map layers

Numbers computed from the live map data on October 23, 2026. Free to quote with credit to “Map the Block (maptheblock.com)”; see reuse terms.