Map the Block › Data › Politics

Highway Spending by State (FY2024)

How much state and local governments in each state spent on highways in fiscal year 2024.

California ($28.3 billion), then Texas ($26.9 billion) and Florida ($16.6 billion). All states and DC together come to $259.5 billion. These are raw totals, so big states rank highest.

$259.5 billionspent on highways, all states and DC
Californiahas the most ($28.3 billion)
Alaskahighest per resident ($2,382)
Highway spending (state + local) on the Map the Block map of the United StatesOpen the live map →

🛣️States with the most highway spending

California$28.3 billion
Texas$26.9 billion
Florida$16.6 billion
Pennsylvania$13.2 billion
New York$12.3 billion
Illinois$10.2 billion
Virginia$8.2 billion
North Carolina$7.7 billion
Michigan$7.4 billion
Georgia$7.1 billion

💵Highway spending per resident

Alaska$2,382
Wyoming$1,746
Vermont$1,341
Nebraska$1,168
Montana$1,126
Iowa$1,089
Kansas$1,081

🚧Every state

StateTotalPer resident
California$28.3 billion$720
Texas$26.9 billion$890
Florida$16.6 billion$742
Pennsylvania$13.2 billion$1,014
New York$12.3 billion$620
Illinois$10.2 billion$803
Virginia$8.2 billion$939
North Carolina$7.7 billion$721
Michigan$7.4 billion$738
Georgia$7.1 billion$651
Washington$6.8 billion$872
Ohio$6.7 billion$566
Minnesota$6.2 billion$1,074
New Jersey$5.5 billion$586
Wisconsin$4.8 billion$817
Indiana$4.6 billion$669
Massachusetts$4.3 billion$608
Missouri$4.2 billion$684
Colorado$4.0 billion$678
Arizona$4.0 billion$537
Oklahoma$3.9 billion$980
Tennessee$3.7 billion$530
Maryland$3.6 billion$584
Iowa$3.5 billion$1,089
Louisiana$3.4 billion$743
South Carolina$3.4 billion$638
Kentucky$3.4 billion$743
Oregon$3.3 billion$774
Kansas$3.2 billion$1,081
Utah$3.1 billion$918
Alabama$3.0 billion$588
Connecticut$2.9 billion$796
Nevada$2.8 billion$889
Arkansas$2.5 billion$825
Mississippi$2.4 billion$827
Nebraska$2.3 billion$1,168
West Virginia$2.3 billion$1,279
Idaho$2.0 billion$1,016
Alaska$1.8 billion$2,382
North Dakota$1.7 billion$2,217
New Mexico$1.6 billion$763
South Dakota$1.5 billion$1,657
Maine$1.4 billion$1,017
Montana$1.3 billion$1,126
Hawaii$1.0 billion$714
Wyoming$1.0 billion$1,746
Delaware$996 million$975
New Hampshire$973 million$698
Vermont$868 million$1,341
Rhode Island$825 million$749
District of Columbia$733 million$1,076

🔎About this data

Highway spending by all governments in the state. Census figures for state and local governments combined (police and fire are mostly paid by cities and counties), fiscal year 2024, direct spending including buildings and equipment. Shading is the raw dollar total, so bigger states are darker; the popup has per-resident figures.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (ALFIN), FY2024 (API timeseries/govslocalfin)

Coverage: All 50 states and DC

How it was checked: Every state + DC adds up exactly to Census's US total. State-government federal revenue matches Census's separate State Government Finances release exactly. Police total is 90% of BEA's 2024 national-accounts figure (a broader, calendar-year measure).

💬Questions and answers

Which state has the most highway spending?

California ($28.3 billion), then Texas ($26.9 billion) and Florida ($16.6 billion). All states and DC together come to $259.5 billion. These are raw totals, so big states rank highest.

Which state has the most highway spending per resident?

Alaska, at $2,382, then North Dakota ($2,217) and Wyoming ($1,746). Per-resident figures use the Census ACS 2020-2024 population.

Where does this data come from?

U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (ALFIN), FY2024 (API timeseries/govslocalfin). Coverage: All 50 states and DC.

Is the map free to use?

Yes. Map the Block is free, with no ads or paywall. You may quote figures with credit to Map the Block (maptheblock.com); for bulk or commercial use there is a Data API.

🧭More maps like this

2024 Presidential Election Results by County2024 Presidential Election Results by StateState Party ControlState Tax Collections by State (FY2025)State Income Tax Collected by State (FY2025)State Sales Tax Collected by State (FY2025)State Corporate Income Tax by State (FY2025)Federal Aid to State and Local Governments (FY2024)All 207 map layers

Numbers computed from the live map data on October 23, 2026. Free to quote with credit to “Map the Block (maptheblock.com)”; see reuse terms.