Map the Block β€Ί Data β€Ί Politics

State Government Debt by State (FY2024)

How much debt each state government owed at the end of fiscal year 2024.

California ($166.4 billion), then New York ($120.6 billion) and Texas ($70.1 billion). All states and DC together come to $1.10 trillion. These are raw totals, so big states rank highest.

$1.10 trillionin state government debt, all states and DC
Californiahas the most ($166.4 billion)
Rhode Islandhighest per resident ($10,357)
State government debt (FY2024) on the Map the Block map of the United StatesOpen the live map β†’

πŸ’³States with the most state government debt

California$166.4 billion
New York$120.6 billion
Texas$70.1 billion
Massachusetts$65.9 billion
New Jersey$57.2 billion
Pennsylvania$48.7 billion
Illinois$43.4 billion
Virginia$33.7 billion
Connecticut$33.3 billion
Ohio$32.3 billion

πŸ›οΈState government debt per resident

Hawaii$8,108
Alaska$7,777
New York$6,074

πŸ“‰Every state

StateTotalPer resident
California$166.4 billion$4,235
New York$120.6 billion$6,074
Texas$70.1 billion$2,320
Massachusetts$65.9 billion$9,351
New Jersey$57.2 billion$6,125
Pennsylvania$48.7 billion$3,738
Illinois$43.4 billion$3,417
Virginia$33.7 billion$3,875
Connecticut$33.3 billion$9,178
Ohio$32.3 billion$2,734
Washington$30.6 billion$3,917
Maryland$25.9 billion$4,173
Michigan$25.0 billion$2,482
Colorado$23.6 billion$4,021
Wisconsin$22.8 billion$3,854
Florida$20.1 billion$899
Minnesota$17.0 billion$2,967
Oregon$16.9 billion$3,974
Louisiana$16.1 billion$3,489
South Carolina$15.4 billion$2,901
West Virginia$15.1 billion$8,480
Georgia$14.1 billion$1,284
North Carolina$13.1 billion$1,224
Hawaii$11.7 billion$8,108
Rhode Island$11.4 billion$10,357
Alabama$11.0 billion$2,161
Oklahoma$10.2 billion$2,519
Kentucky$10.1 billion$2,222
Tennessee$9.0 billion$1,277
Indiana$8.5 billion$1,244
Iowa$8.1 billion$2,509
Arkansas$8.1 billion$2,641
Mississippi$7.7 billion$2,621
New Hampshire$7.6 billion$5,431
Kansas$7.2 billion$2,431
New Mexico$7.1 billion$3,357
Missouri$7.0 billion$1,129
Arizona$6.9 billion$933
Alaska$5.7 billion$7,777
Utah$5.6 billion$1,637
Maine$5.3 billion$3,821
North Dakota$4.9 billion$6,230
South Dakota$4.7 billion$5,141
Delaware$3.7 billion$3,610
Nebraska$3.4 billion$1,715
Nevada$2.9 billion$907
Montana$2.8 billion$2,468
Vermont$2.7 billion$4,121
Wyoming$1.3 billion$2,155
Idaho$729 million$377

πŸ”ŽAbout this data

Total debt the state government owed at the end of fiscal year 2024 (bonds and other borrowing; unfunded pensions are not counted as debt here). DC has no state government and is left blank; the popup gives state + local debt for every state and DC.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (ALFIN), FY2024 (API timeseries/govslocalfin)

Coverage: 50 states (DC has no state government)

How it was checked: Every state + DC adds up exactly to Census's US total. State-government federal revenue matches Census's separate State Government Finances release exactly. Police total is 90% of BEA's 2024 national-accounts figure (a broader, calendar-year measure).

πŸ’¬Questions and answers

Which state has the most state government debt?

California ($166.4 billion), then New York ($120.6 billion) and Texas ($70.1 billion). All states and DC together come to $1.10 trillion. These are raw totals, so big states rank highest.

Which state has the most state government debt per resident?

Rhode Island, at $10,357, then Massachusetts ($9,351) and Connecticut ($9,178). Per-resident figures use the Census ACS 2020-2024 population.

Where does this data come from?

U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (ALFIN), FY2024 (API timeseries/govslocalfin). Coverage: 50 states (DC has no state government).

Is the map free to use?

Yes. Map the Block is free, with no ads or paywall. You may quote figures with credit to Map the Block (maptheblock.com); for bulk or commercial use there is a Data API.

🧭More maps like this

2024 Presidential Election Results by County2024 Presidential Election Results by StateState Party ControlState Tax Collections by State (FY2025)State Income Tax Collected by State (FY2025)State Sales Tax Collected by State (FY2025)State Corporate Income Tax by State (FY2025)Federal Aid to State and Local Governments (FY2024)All 207 map layers

Numbers computed from the live map data on October 23, 2026. Free to quote with credit to β€œMap the Block (maptheblock.com)”; see reuse terms.